St Luke's Church, Holmes Chapel in Cheshire
30U E 542922 N 5894934
An interesting medieval parish church set in the centre of the quiet village of Holmes Chapel in Cheshire. There has been a church on the site since the 13th century
Location: United Kingdom

There has been a church on this site since the 13th Century. Many parts of the current building date from the 15th Century when it was dedicated to St Luke in 1430. The church's present-day appearance dates from around 1700 when the old plaster and timber walls were replaced by brick. Shortly afterwards a west gallery was installed as a gift from Thomas Hall.
Eight oak pillars hold up the roof. The six in the nave are octagonal in section, the two at the rear of the church are fixed to the wall of the tower. All eight date from 1425. One or two of the pillars appear to lean at strange angles.
The tower is built from red Cheshire sandstone and has survived largely intact from the 15th Century. It was renovated in 1839 along with much of the rest of the church and further restored and repaired in 1931 and 1950. The belfry contains a ring of six bells, five of which date from 1709.
Building Materials: Brick