Cato-Meridian Pioneer Cemetery - Cato, New York
18T E 373523 N 4781401
This cemetery is located in a small clearing between the villages of Cato and Meridian on Route 370.
Location: New York, United States

The Cato-Meridian Pioneer Cemetery is a small cemetery located in a clearing on the north side of Route 370. All of the grave markers here are laid down flat into the ground and most are worn beyond readability. Information gathered on this cemetery indicates that many of the pioneer inhabitants of this area are buried here. There is a New York Historical Plaque located here that tells visitors that this is the burial place of the pioneers of this section, including several Revolutionary War Veterans, dating from 1809 to 1860. There appears to be approx. 40-50 graves at this location.