California State Capitol - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631157 N 4270875
In California the former U.S. 40 route, crossed the M St Bridge and headed straight for the capitol building on a street now called Capitol Mall.

Coming into Sacramento using the 1930's alignment of US 40 crossed the Tower Bridge, in the City of Sacramento and passed by the front of the historic California State Capitol Mall on what was M Street but now is called "Capitol Mall" or "Capitol Ave". The highway skirts around the capitol and is co-signed with Highway 99 W at this location. The route was realigned and renamed I-80 in the 1960's. Highway 40 was the first US highway to be completely decommissioned by the state of California. In an effort that began in 2001 portions of the highway are now signed as Historic Highway 40 in Sacramento.

The route around the capitol is detailed at the California Highways web page describing the early highway. That web site also links to a map of the area showing the 1930's era routing of the highway.

Construction of the California State Capitol Campus and the park surrounding it began in 1860. It was completed in 13 years. The structure was designed by F. M. Butler and was completed under the supervision of Reuben Clark, G. P. Cummings and A. A. Bennett.

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other