North Ridge United Methodist Church - Cambria, New York
Number 2 on the Cobblestone Quest Tour #1.
Location: New York, United States

I was almost sad that there wasn't a wedding going on the Saturday we were here! It would have been wonderful to peek inside this beautiful old church. I suppose, since I am Methodist, that I could go to a Sunday service here....note to self.

excerpt from Cobblestone Quest:
"This gorgeous church with stained glass windows and a white steeple was built by the Methodist Society. It has small rounded cobbles on the front and large field cobbles on the sides. This building was added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 2002."

You can see the small cobbles on the front in the photo of the red door. The other close photo shows the date erected as a cornerstone as well as a bit of the front and side.

City, Town, Village Name: Town of Cambria

Building Usage: United Methodist Church