Prince and Princess Murat Grave Sites - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 760616 N 3371098
The grave sites of Prince and Princess Murat, members of Napolean Bonaparte's family, are located in the St. Johns Episcopal Church Cemetery in Tallahassee, Florida. A historical marker about the Murats is located just outside the cemetery.

The marker text reads as follows: "Prince Achille Murat was the nephew of Napoleon Bonaparte and the son of General Jochaim Murat, King of Naples. He settled in Florida in 1825, and as attorney, county judge, and director of Tallahassee's Union Bank, he played an active role in public life. Princess Catherine Willis Murat was the great grandniece of George Washington. Their plantations, "Lipona" and "Econchatti," were centers of social activity. Twin marble obelisks mark their graves in St. John's Episcopal Cemetery. The Murat seal is on the surrounding wall."

The following additional information comes from The Napolean Series website: "Of all the places in the United States, Tallahassee Florida is probably the last you would expect to find a member of the Bonaparte family buried. Yet, if you happen to pass this leafy and humid town, a brief visit to the old St. Johns Episcopal Church cemetery off the West Tennessee Street (right across from the Public Library) will lead you [to] a simple grave with two obelisks that catch a passer-by’s attention from the street. The obelisks mark the graves of Charles Louis Napoleon Achilles Murat and his wife Catherine Willis Gray. Born in the Hôtel de Brienne in Paris in January 1801, Charles Louis Napoleon Achilles Murat was the son of Marshal Joachim Murat, Grand Duke of Cleves and Berg, Grand Admiral of the Empire and King of Naples, Caroline Bonaparte, sister of Emperor Napoleon, Grand Duchess of Berg and Cleves, and Queen of Naples. Achile was fourteen when the fortunes of his family faded as his uncle Napoleon was defeated by the combined efforts of the European powers and his father first betrayed his brother-in-law but then rallied to his cause only to be shot in Italy in 1815. Young Achilles Murat initially found shelter in Frohsdorf in Lower Austria but, in later years, he left the Old Word and traveled to the United States, where he applied for citizenship upon arrival. In the 1820s, he settled in St. Augustine in Florida and later purchased a large estate near Tallahassee, which he named Lipona (an anagram of Napoli (Naples)). Except for a few brief travels, Murat lived in Tallahassee for the rest of his life, serving in local militia and reaching the rank of a colonel. In 1824, he was elected alderman of Tallahassee, and then the city mayor in 1825. The following year he married Catherine Willis Gray, the great-grandniece of George Washington, thus making an incongruous connection between Washington and Napoleon."

"After serving his tenure as mayor, Murat moved to New Orleans to practice law for several years and later traveled to France which just went through the July Revolution 1830. Frustrated in his attempts to restore some of his family’s property, he returned to Tallahassee in the mid-1830s, where [he] served as a postmaster until 1838. Murat died in 1847 and was buried in Tallahassee. Emperor Napoleon III provided his widow, Catherine Murat, with a large pension until her death in 1867. Catherine was buried next to her husband in Tallahassee and her siblings erected [a] monument in her memory."

Text on Prince Murat's Headstone:

Text on Princess Murat's Headstone: