Whiting/Bussey Street Dam on Mother Brook, Dedham, MA
19T E 322189 N 4679863
The dam near the crossing of Bussey Street over Mother Brook is the oldest along this waterway where a grist mill, then a woolen mill complex operated at this location.

The early settlers of the Dedham Plantation looked for a location to build a gristmill. The first choice was the Charles River, but the river is relatively flat in this stretch and an early attempt at building a mill failed. In 1639, they decided to dig a canal from the Charles River to the head of the East Brook, later called Mill Brook, and, finally, Mother Brook, to let more water through this brook, which had a more favorable drop.

The original dam at this location, about 100 feet east of the Bussey Street - Colburn Street intersection, was built in 1639-40 and a grist mill was located here, operated by Nathaniel Whiting. The dam was likely wooden. After over 200 years, the grist mill was replaced by a mill complex operated by the Maverick Woolen Company (later Merchants Woolen Company), and the dam was improved to the stone and cement dam today.

Today, the mill buildings do not exist, save for possibly one building that now is offices. The space is now Congdon Park, which is a baseball field and small playground. The dam still exists but repairs are needed to fix leaks. On the upstream side of Bussey Street, the pond is visible. Fishing here is not recommended since there has been industrial activity at and above this location - there are notices posted on Bussey Street. Neither the lake nor the brook are large enough for motor boating, and canoeing would be difficult.
Waterway where the dam is located: Mother Brook

Main use of the Water Dam: Hydroelectric Power Production