Texas Confederate County Commissioners Court
14R E 750625 N 3340152
Historical marker for Texas Confederate County Commissioners Court in front of the Washington County courthouse.

Marker Text:
Composed of a chief justice (now county judge) and four county commissioners, these elected governing boards directed vital Civil War programs. Provided arms, clothing, horses and saddles for troops from county. Gave aid to wartime factories. Obtained and distributed to soldier's families scarce medicine, food, cloth, salt and cotton and wool cards. County patrols and home guards were set up in many counties and supplied lead, powder, gun caps to guard against the enemy, Indians and bandits. Funds were raised by issuing bonds and scrip and assessing a special war tax on property. Tax credits were given to citizens for contributions to soldier's dependents. Unbranded cattle were gathered and sold to benefit orphans and widows. Rich, heavily-populated Washington County through its court financed hospitals in Hempstead and Chappell Hill; contracted the making of army uniforms; bought kegs of powder and held gun inspections to maintain home defenses; printed county scrip in 50 (cents), $1, $2, $3 bills; established at Old Mt. Vernon a camp of insctruction and in Brenham a soldiers home. Judges, commissioners and other dedicated public officials did much to strengthen Texas' war effort.