Paperville Presbyterian Church - Bristol, Tennnessee
17S E 397438 N 4048085
What a surprise to find a brick church of this age. Most older churches I have found have been traditional white, wood frame structures. Even in its present state of disrepair it is a beautiful little church.
Location: Tennessee, United States

I have passed by this building several times and had it not been for this category I would probably have missed visiting the gem of our local church history.

Although the sign in front says it is now the "Old Fashioned Pentecostal Church" I believe only the addition would be in use. I really don't believe it is in use at all since there is no parking area except the small spot in front. I hope to run by Sunday to see.

The shame is it doesn't look like it would take a lot to get the original building in presentable shape.

I have searched as best I could and only found the following references online (I have tried contacting an nearby Presbyterian congregation to possibly find out more. Nothing back yet).
The last paragraph seems to show it was an active Presbyterian Church as late as 1949:

(visit link)

Paperville, a small village about twelve miles east of Blountville, was founded by a man named Burkhart, who at a very early day established a paper-mill there. He continued as proprietor for a number of years, after which the business was conducted under the style of Marsh & Burkhart. Prior to the organization of a Presbyterian Church, at Bristol, a strong society had been maintained at Paperville for thirty or forty years.

The first house of worship in Bristol was a small school house which stood on the lot where William Brown now lives. It was also occupied by a Sunday-school, and the first division of the Sons of Temperance was organized there. Mr. King soon sold this building, and erected a large one on the lot now occupied by the Presbyterian Female Institute. It was used for the same purposes as the other. The teacher of the day school being James B. Crabtree, and the preacher Rev. James King. On September 5, 1858, the first Presbyterian Church was dedicated by Rev. James McChain, Rev. James King and Rev. I. N. Naff, appointed by the New River Presbytery. After the dedication an organization of a congregation was formed by the election of Alexander Susong, George L. Worley, Alfred Carmack, E. H. Seneker and Joseph R. Anderson, ruling elders; Joseph R. Anderson, clerk of the session, and Rev. James King as stated supply. The members numbered about thirty, the most of whom had formerly belonged to the church at Paperville.

(visit link)

Located seven miles southeast of Bristol lies the Pemberton Farm that was founded by Benjamin Pemberton in 1825. On 395 acres, the farm cultivated corn, wheat, oats and hay. In addition, Benjamin raised cattle, horses, sheep and hogs. In addition to his farming duties, Benjamin was active in the community by serving as a Charter Elder of the Paperville Presbyterian Church and as the Charter Elder and Trustee of Cold Spring Presbyterian Church. Married twice, Benjamin fathered seven children.

(visit link)

22nd: I bequeath to the Trustees of the Paperville Presbyterian Church, U.S., the sum of five-hundred ($500.00) dollars with which I direct them to purchase a memorial to my husband, Robert P. Carmack, deceased, in the form of a pulpit and pulpit chairs, and a silver plate to be attached to said pulpit with the following phrase engraved thereon, "In Memory of Robert P. Carmack".
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1820

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque