Fresno Courthouse
Located at the front of the Fresno County Courthouse 1100 Van Ness Avenue, Fresno CA 93721.

The original county seat of Fresno was the small river crossing of Millerton, which was located where Millerton Lake is now. Nearby was the Fort Miller a pre-Civil War US Army post established to squelch skirmishes between Native Americans and settlers after the Mariposa (or Chowchilla) Indian Wars of the late 1840s. The current city of Fresno (yes there was another town called Fresno in the county) was founded by the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1872 and soon became the dominant city of the Central Valley frontier.

From the plaque - A temporary rough board building, containing county offices was erected near this spot in the fall of 1874 about the time the cornerstone was laid for the original permanent courthouse. Fresno was selected by the voters in a previous spring election to replace Millerton as the county seat.
This plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of the move from the gold mining foothill community to the new railroad town on the valley plains.
Jim Savage Chapter 1852 E Clampus Vitus September 28, 1974