St Andrew's Church Windows - Kimbolton, Cambridgeshire, UK
This ancient church holds some old and brilliantly coloured stained glass.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

We were able to enter the church and find six full stained glass windows with other plain, coloured glass as well. There were descriptions of the windows by two of them also.

South Aisle
In the South Aisle there are two 19th century windows in the south wall. They commemorate the Revd. Thomas Ainsworth, Vicar and Dr Joseph Hughes Hemming.

The window on the left of the South Aisle is entitled: 'He is not here for he is risen as he said'. There is a plaque on the wall which reads: 'This window is erected to the memory of The Revd Thomas Ainsworth, Vicar by his Parishioners and friends. A.D.1868. Remember the words which I spake unto you while I was yet with you. St Luke'.

The second window in the South Aisle on the right is entitled: 'To the glory of God and to the beloved. To the glory of Joseph Hughes Hemming MPCS. February 5th 1821 died April 14th 1899.'

South Chapel
There is a fragment of Medieval glass in the south west window. The Tiffany window on the left depicts twin daughters of Consuelo Yznaga, an American of Cuban descent and widow of the 8th Duke. There is a description of this window photographed. The East window in the South Chapel commemorates William Drogo Montagu, 7th Duke of Manchester who died in 1890.

Chancel
The main east window was destroyed by a gale and replaced in 1882.

North Aisle
There is a window in the north wall placed in memory of members of the Carter family. This is a 20th century window. It is entitled 'I have fought a good fight'.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Andrew's Church