Pasadena Library Entrance Arch - Pasadena, CA
11S E 394104 N 3779287
This is the original entrance arch for the old Pasadena Public Library built here in 1890. The area has been maintained as Library Park and later renamed Memorial Park in Old Town, Pasadena, California.

TEXT OF THE MEMORIAL PLAQUE:

FIRST FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY

Stone building of Romanesque architecture erected here in the 1880’s, financed largely by public subscription. Served as Pasadena’s main public library from 1890-1927; condemned as unsafe in 1933; razed in 1954.

This entrance arch, restored in 1955 by the City of Pasadena, at the request of the Pasadena Historical Society, is dedicated to the memory of Pasadena pioneers who in early and difficult days established here a public library as an expression of reverence for literature and art. Their spirit symbolized in this remaining archway, lives on.

Dedicated September 9, 1955.
The date inscribed on the Archway stone is July 4, 1887.