Santos Dumond Airport - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
"Santos Dumont Airport (IATA: SDU, ICAO: SBRJ) serves Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It is the city's second major airport behind the Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport."
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"The Airport is destinated mainly for premium traffic and formerly international. Santos Dumont Airport is located only two kilometers from the city's downtown. The name of the airport honours aviation pioneer Alberto Santos-Dumont. Currently, it is administered by Infraero.

The airport was Rio de Janeiro's first airport, initially intended for international and transcontinental flights. It was built by architects MMM Roberto (Marcelo, Milton and Mauricio Roberto Doria-Baptista) on reclaimed land, leaving no space for expansion. Its pioneering modernistic architectural features made it into a Brazilian national landmark.

Due to a fire that almost destroyed the main terminal in 1999, the airport was closed for 6 months, and passengers needed to use Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport which is located much farther from the city's downtown.

The airport is famous for having some of the shortest runways in which some Boeing and Airbus aircraft can land on.

Starting from late 2004, the airport handles only flights to Congonhas-São Paulo International Airport and smaller regional flights. In 2007, the airport handled 3,214,415 passengers and 65,689 aircraft movements." Wikipedia
Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: SBRJ