Crosley Radio Factory, Cincinnati, OH
16S E 712713 N 4335789
Former manufacturing plant for Crosley Radios. Powel Crosley, dismayed by the cost of radios at the time, began building inexpensive radios in the 1920s. This allowed the average person to purchase and enjoy radio during the golden era of radio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Built in 1929 to house their radio manufacturing operations, this building also housed the studios of WLW, a radio station started by Crosley to help sell his radios. Crosley also manufactured refrigerators and other consumer products here.

Here are some shots of the building over the years'

(visit link)

Here is what the area looked like after the 1937 flood. You can see the building with the radio broadcast tower on top.

The current transmitter is located in Mason, Ohio

After you go to the link, be sure to check out the nearby Waymarks and Geocaches.

Soon after Pearl Harbor, the plant began manufactuing proximity fuses for the war effort. These were shipped to the local airport on milk trucks to conceal their transit. The studios were moved out of here to a building downtown in the interest of security.

The building is quite visible while traveling south on I-75 towards Cincinnati. It now stands vacant and vandalized.
Product manufactured here: low priced radios, refrigerators, proximity fuses

1329 Arlington St.