Singing Tower, Lake Wales, FL
17R E 443258 N 3090170
Located in historic Bok Sanctuary in Lake Wales, Florida, this 205 foot tall 60-bell Carillon Tower plays daily.

Bok Tower and the surrounding sanctuary was a gift to the American people by Dutch immigrant, Edward W. Bok, for the successes he had of the American Dream. The centerpiece of this garden would be this 205 foot tall tower, crowned with a 60 bell carillon. The 60 bells range in size from 16 pounds to nearly 12 tons.

The tower architect, Milton B. Medary, drew inspiration from the Gothic towers of Europe, while incoorporating the natural Florida landscape. Lee Lawrie, a noted sculptor from New York, designed the elaborate marble sculptures that adorn the Tower.

Construction of the Tower began in 1927 and was completed in time for the dedication on February 1, 1929. The Gardens and Tower were added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972.

There have only been three carillonneurs at Bok Tower Gardens. The first carillonneur was Anton Brees, serving from 1928 until 1967. Milford Myhre was the second carillonneur, serving from 1968 to 2004. William De Turk is the third carillonneur, appointed in July 2004.

Nearest Musical Instruments