Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673165 N 4749401
The Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park is the largest inland park of its kind in the country.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park is the largest inland military museum in the country. It features three naval ships moored in the Buffalo River. Self guided tours of the USS Croaker submarine, USS Little Rock missile cruiser, and USS The Sullivans destroyer are available as part of the admission fee.

In addition to the three ships, there are a number of other military equipment on display. An F-101F, FJ-4B, and P-39 plane, PTF-17 patrol boat, and M-41 and M-84 tanks are all visible outside adjacent to the ships. Inside the metal warehouse building is an X-Ron 1 rotorcycle helicopter and a number of pieces of memorabilia. The main building features a gift shop and additional exhibits dedicated to local armed forces history. Both buildings and the entire outdoor exhibit area were built in 2007-8 as part of the restoration of the historic terminus of the Erie Canal nearby.

Beyond the outdoor displays are a number of memorials and monuments for nearly every war. The entire area is a great way to spend half a day and take in a lot of great history.

Admission fees:
Adult (17+) $8.00