Burlington County Trust Co. - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504852 N 4423920
This is one of a dozen 18th & 19th century (now commercial) properties lining E. Main St. in historic Moorestown. Most of these sites are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This building is reminiscent of old money and power with a dash of intimidation and ostentatiousness. By todays standards, this building would have been considered extravagant and wasteful. In the pre-depression era, however, the rich and powerful had enough money to care about what the built as they felt it was a representation of themselves. The site certainly is beautiful in its detail and extravagance. Although the pictures do not do the Trust building justice, I was duly impressed with the architectural features displayed in and about the building.

Despite appearing on the surface to be a prosperous time, 1920's income was unevenly distributed. The wealthy made large profits, but more and more Americans spent more than they earned, and farmers faced low prices and heavy debt. This building reflects and is an extension of the indestructible attitude pre-depression businessmen exhibited. To truly get a feel of the times, visit this SITE for period pictures. Today this building is home of Wachovia Bank. Right next door is the town clock and the local Quaker burying ground marked by an historic sign.

Located at 91 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"Built 1926. Simon and Simon architects. 1-story Georgian Revival-style bank, limestone on granite foundation. Pedimented central pavilion of main banking room fronted by entablature embellished with dentils, egg-and-dart, and floral detail and resting upon Corinthian pilasters. Bronze and marble entry. Casement windows in flanking office wings; running wave detail above cornice. Quoining at central pavilion and end walls. c.1960. Tan brick one-story drive-in bank addition and two-story office wing addition. Two bronze Art Deco lights in front of bank. Flagpole and street clock. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

91 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057