The Parish Church of St Stephen the Martyr, Launceston
30U E 403085 N 5611462
The medieval church of St. Stephen the Martyr is the mother church of Launceston and the surrounding parishes.
Location: United Kingdom

The original old collegiate church was consecrated by Bishop Bronescombe on the 23rd October 1259. The existing church is a spacious building of grey granite and Polyphant stone in the Early Perpendicular style. It consists of chancel, nave of four bays, south aisle and chapel, transepts, south porch and a lofty embattled western tower.The tower has a clock and 6 bells, dated 1779, and re-hung in 1892. The church was thoroughly restored in 1883 at a cost of £1,700. When removing a modern granite window at the east end of the chancel a large sculptured stone was found, with a seated figure, life size, representing Christ in Majesty; on the exterior of the same wall, at the north end, there is a similar stone much mutilated, apparently representing the Virgin and Child. The font is Norman; the chancel retains its ancient piscina and has a new reredos of Bath and Caen stone and Devonshire marble, with a sculptured group in the centre representing the "Crucifixion". A new organ was erected in 1891: the church has 220 seats.
Building Materials: Stone