Nampa - Seventh-day Adventist Church
Nampa - Seventh-day Adventist Church & Community Center
Location: Idaho, United States

The Nampa Seventh-day Adventist Church traces its history back to 1912 when a few believers began to meet for Sabbath School and church in various homes, but it was not until November 15, 1919, that this company began to meet in the Odd Fellows Hall for Sabbath services under the direction of Elder J. A. Norwood, then President of the Idaho Conference. By that time there was a charter membership of 36, including several members of the disbanded Meridian Church. Immediately after that date a committee was chosen to find a suitable location for a church and develop plans for a church building. For reasons now unknown, this never materialized. The company continued to meet during the next decade in the Women’s Century Club, the Salvation Army Hall, and the Grange Hall.

By 1975 the membership of the Nampa Church had outgrown its original sanctuary. A building committee was chosen to work with Pastor Kindig in finding a new location and developing plans for a new building. Before long, the decision was made to build the church on land situated at the corner of Iowa Avenue and Checola Street, donated by Herman and Sylvia Jones, members of the Nampa church. The old church was sold to the Peace Lutheran Church and the proceeds from the sale were invested in the construction of the church at its new location. Construction began in October 1977 and was completed six months later. The first service in the new church was held in April 1978. When Pacific Press Publishing Association moved to Nampa, in 1984 church membership stood at about 150. The influx of employees of the Press, plus additions since that time have increased membership to over 440 (2007).

In (1993), under the leadership of Pastor Stan Hudson, modifications were made on the narthex of the church with glass windows and doors, making it much lighter and later (1997) aluminum siding was used to cover the exterior of the building. In 2003, under Pastor Ervin Furne, the members voted a major renovation of the interior of the church and raised over $100,000 to complete the project.
307 W Iowa Ave
Nampa, ID USA