Liberty Historic District - Liberty, WA
10T E 676547 N 5235989
Originally established as Williams Creek in 1850, renamed Meaghersville in 1897, and named Liberty in 1916, it is the oldest mining townsite in Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The historic townsite is located on a mining claim called the New Discovery Placer. Liberty was never incorporated or properly platted and it was never chartered by the county, state, or federal governments. As a result, Liberty has a turbulent history.

In 1981, the residents of Liberty finally became the official owners of their land after spending nearly seventy years resisting the efforts of several mining companies, aided by the federal government, to disband the town and throw the inhabitants out of their homes.

Liberty still has a number of permanent residents and there is quite a bit of present-day mining activity. The two-story house at the eastern end of town is the former Meaghersville hotel that dates from the 1890's. The area around Liberty contains many miles of mine tunnels and shafts. Large herds of elk can often be seen in the prairie on the way into town.

Liberty is located almost exactly on the geographic center point of the state.

Liberty Road