Mosby Creek Bridge - Cottage Grove, Oregon
This bridge is Lane County Oregon's oldest covered bridge.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Mosby Creek Bridge (World Guide Number: 37-20-27) was built in 1920 for $4,125 and was named for David Mosby, an area pioneer who settled nearby in 1853. This Howe Truss bridge's 90 foot span was restored in 1990 and is still in daily use and receives regular maintenance by Lane County work crews.

Directions: Go east on Main St. out of Cottage Grove, which becomes Mosby Creek Rd, to Layng Rd. This bridge is located at mile point 0.2 on Layng Rd. A short video of the Mosby Creek Bridge on YouTube details the interior of the structure.
Current Condition of Bridge: Restored and in good condition. Still in use.

Description of Covered Bridge:
90 foot Howe Truss bridge built in 1920 and still in use everyday. Design elements include semi-circular portal arches, ribbon openings below the eaves, and board-and-batten siding.

Year Built: 1920

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Free parking at the nearby rails to trails trailhead