Brashear Building - Houston, Texas
15R E 271560 N 3294648
This 1882 Victorian gem, hidden behind the Rice Hotel, was designed by Houston architect Eugene T. Heiner. Elaborate Victorian ornamentation covers the building, encasing the doors and windows, and decorating the parapet.

Built as an investment building by Judge Brashear, this building, with its iron-cast front, was designed by the same Houston architect responsible for the later 1884 Cotton Exchange and W.L. Foley Buildings, Eugene T. Heiner. Heiner was born in New York, but trained in Chicago, arriving in Houston around 1878. He designed several public buildings, most now demolished such as the 1904 Houston City Hall and Market House. You can find Heiner’s grave in near-by Glenwood Cemetery.

Main Street/Market Square Historic District
Next: Ritz Theater | Previous: Rice Hotel

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Main Street/Market Square Historic District," available at Texas Historical Atlas
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main Street/Market Square Historic District

910 Prairie Houston, Texas