Toll Booth on A386 at Horrabridge, Devon
A small Toll-Booth on the main road between Tavistock and Plymouth.
Location: United Kingdom

Former Toll Booth at Horrabridge Bars Gate sited on the A386 Tavistock Road, HORRABRIDGE. The principal structure is thought to have been built for the Plymouth and Tavistock Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. Currently it is being used as an antique shop with only minor changes to the original tollhouse. This quaint old building is sited on the side of the road with a door opening into road. Its position and general appearance suggest a simple toll booth, perhaps earlier than the second tollhouse further up the hill.
Rating: