Overland Emigrant Trail - Wheatland, CA
On the road to Beale Air Force Base.

The plaque reads
Approximately 1¼ miles east of this site is the historic Johnson Crossing. This was the first settlement reached west of the Sierra and the last stop on the Overland Emigrant Trail. Used as a camping spot for the pioneers, departure spot for miners and a sojourning place for trappers, herdsmen, and adventurers. The rescue party for the Donner Party was organized and departed from this crossing February 5, 1847.
California Registered Historical Landmark 799-3
Placed by the California Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Yuba County Historical Society. October 23, 1876
Marker Number: 799.00

Marker Name: Overland Emigrant Trail

County: Yuba

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 10/23/1976

Location:
as stated on the OHP site this marker is third in a series and is addressed at Grass Valley. This is actually located near 2694 Spenceville Road outside Wheatland, CA.