Phillip Dreyer Cemetery - Marion, Ohio
17T E 314835 N 4492544
An historic rural cemetery that was just recently rediscovered. It is currently only open on Memorial Day weekend, and by appointment.
Location: Ohio, United States

Phillip Dreyer Cemetery is unique to the area and very historic. The cemetery was just recently rediscovered and fixed up.

In the early 1990's, this cemetery was known to have existed, but it was assumed that it was gone. A couple of gentlemen, who had relatives buried here, went on a quest to find it. The searched the fields and woods for miles around, as they only had a vague description of where the cemetery was. They finally found it in 1992. In talking to them today, they said they literally had to enter this patch of woods on their hands and knees, but soon began to find headstones. Over the years they worked to find the headstones, and clear out heavy brush and trees. They estimated that the cemetery hadn't been cared for in nearly 100 years. They replaced, and fixed the headstones they could find.

They have found about 50 of the headstones here. They estimate that there are still about 50 more stones that have been buried over the many years, and hope to use radar technology to locate them.

There are 10 families buried here, all of who are related. They arrived in the state of Delaware as indentured servants from Scotland. They eventually moved to Ohio in the late 1700's. The area where they lived, and where the cemetery is located was, at that time, north of the Greenville Treaty Line. It was uncommon for European settlers to try to establish themselves in this area. Essentially this land was part of lands set aside for the Native Americans, and was extremely wild then. Not only were the woods very thick and full of bears, bobcats, and many other dangerous animals, but many of the native tribes living here were hostile toward the settlers.

All but one of the headstones found so far have been made of limestone. Directly behind the cemetery was a limestone quarry that these people started. They also used the stone to make their headstones. The earliest burial found was that of an infant girl in 1800.

The cemetery is only open by appointment with 48 hours advance notice. The number to call is listed on the cemetery gate. They also have opened it the past couple of years on Memorial Day Weekend.