Market Street Historic District
18S E 459951 N 4380512
The Market Street Historic District is located in Salem, New Jersey. The First Presbyterian Church of Salem is a contributing building to the Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Market Street Historic District has an irregular pattern on both sides of Market Street from Broadway to Fenwick Creek in the city of Salem.

Our favorite structure in this Historic District is the First Presbyterian Church of Salem. The posted coordinates are for this church. A plaque on the church is posted below:

The above plaque lists a National Register Historic Places date of 1975, which is the year the Market Street Historic District was added to the Register. Since the church is not listed individually on the Register, we believe the 1975 on the church plaque is referring to the church's contributing status to the Historic District.

We've also posted photos of the Old Salem County Courthouse and the old Salem County Office Building, two other contributing buildings to the Historic District.

88 Market Street
Salem, NJ USA