Homestead of Judge Samuel Elder
One of the founding fathers of this Eldorado.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Erected by: The Illinois State Historical Society.

HOMESTEAD OF
JUDGE SAMUEL ELDER

Here was located the home of Samuel Elder, cofounder of Elder-Redo now called Eldorado. Judge of the County Court 1849-1856, school commissioner, collector, Internal Revenue, Justice of the Peace, and farmer. He and his son, William, together with Joseph and William Read laid out the Village of Eldorado, August 22, 1857.

A little additional history. The town was named Elder-Redo, and signs were put up. When the railroad sign painter came along to put up signs for the depot stop, gandy-dancer maintenance sheds, etc., they thought the residents of this town were uneducated hicks and didn't know the correct way to spell their own town. And proceeded to change all the signs to Eldorado, which is the name to this day.

County: Saline County.

Historical Society: Illinois State Historic Society