Milestone, Tavistock 5 Miles, Oakhampton 10, Truro 55
A milestone on A386 between Mary Tavy and Beardon as it crosses Blackdown.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The people of Tavistock and surrounding area petitioned Parliament in 1761 to create a turnpike trust to make and improve the roads in the district. The trust came into being in 1762. This milestone is on road which the Tavistock Turnpike Trust called the Lydford Road. The turnpike ran from Wringworthy Lanehead in the Parish of Mary Tavy, through Beardon to Downtown Gate, Lydford (just N of Dartmoor Inn) a distances of 4 miles. The road beyond Downtown Gate towards Okehampton is part of that town's Turnpike Trust.
The Lydford Road is now part of the A386.
Condition: Worn