St Stephen's by Saltash Church, Cornwall
The original parish church of the town of Saltash in Cornwall until 1881.
Location: United Kingdom

St Stephen's church is located about a mile from the centre of Saltash and was dedicated to St Stephen. The church dates chiefly from the 15th century. The base of the tower is reputed to date from the 12th century. It is built in a Perpendicular style, comprises a chancel, nave, north and south aisles, and a vestry. The arches on each side of the chancel are supported on piers each pierced by two openings, one over the other. The south arcade has five four-centred arches, and the north four; the pillars are fine granite monoliths. The vestry adjoins the east end of the north aisle. The entrances are a south porch and a north door. There is a 18th century sundial above the south porch. The inscription on the sundial reads "The sun rules me and the shadow you." The tower, said to be 100 feet high, has three stages, is buttressed on the square, and finished with battlements and stump pinnacles. The belfry contains six bells all cast in 1760.
The parish registers date from 1545 and can be seen at the Cornwall Records Office.
Building Materials: Stone