#109 Lyons United Methodist Church - Lyons, New York
18T E 337852 N 4769998
This historic United Methodist Site is listed as #109-First Session of Genesee Conference-Lyons United Methodist Church, Lyons, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Lyons was visited by the Methodist circuit riders David Dunham and Benjamin Bidlack in 1789 and services continued regularly after that. In 1803 a log house and lot was purchased for the site of the Methodist Episcopal Church of Lyons. It retained this name throughout the 19th century. In 1810 the "Genesee Conference" was organized in the house of Daniel Dorsey, a member of the parish with Gideon Draper as the presiding elder and Francis Asbury as the presiding bishop.
In 1810 it was decided that the old meeting house should be sold to raise money to construct a new church. The new church was completed in 1818, however, This structure was destroyed in 1851 and a new church was constructed shortly thereafter. This church is still in use today.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: #109