Château d'Eau de Colmar
32U E 377305 N 5325511
[FR] Le château d'eau de Colmar est le plus ancien des châteaux d'eau conservés en Alsace. [EN] The Colmar water tower is the oldest water tower remaining in Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Sa tour, caractéristique du style néo-gothique allemand, fait partie du paysage colmarien depuis 1886. D'une hauteur de 53 mètres, il dispose d'une capacité de 1200 m3. Le château d'eau est désaffecté depuis 1984.

[EN] The Colmar water tower is representative of the Wilhelminian neo-Gothic style, typical of the period of annexation of Alsace by the German Empire after the 1870 (Franco-Prussian) War. This massive tower, 53 meters high, was built between 1884 and 1886 under the supervision of the architect J.B. Huen and the engineer H. Grüner. With a capacity of 1200m3, its reservoir was decomissioned in 1984.