Sequim - Shiso City Sister City Friendship Garden
10U E 493602 N 5325269
During a visit by a Yamasaki delegation in November 1994, it was suggested a Japanese garden be made at the pond in Carrie Blake Park.
Location: Washington, United States

During 1995 and much of 1996 were spent in planning and clearing the site of blackberry vines and weeds. In early 1997, the City removed the cottonwood trees along the entrance road, and placed large "rip-rap" rocks on the south bank. Then alternating Liquid Amber and Ginkgo trees were planted, symbolizing the two cultures. The City also installed pedestrian bridges, one at the Bell Creek inlet and one at the outlet. In October 1997, a magnificent stone lantern was placed on the island. This was sculpted by a member of the Yamasaki International Friendship Association who came with helps to install the lantern. In 1998, sixteen flowering cherry trees on the north and west borders of the garden were planted. In 1999, the interpretive sign was placed at the SW entrance to the park. In 2000, a large "Viewing Pavilion" was put int the NE corner of the garden along with Japanese style entry gates at the NW and SE corners. In 2001, a "Moon Bridge" was built over the stream from the adjoining water reuse project and a split rail fence was also place
Name: Sequim - Shiso City Sister City Friendship Garden

Location (specific park it is located within): Carrie Blake Park