Urban Oasis - Long Beach, CA
11S E 391423 N 3737438
This is "Urban Oasis" by Guillermo Avalos, located inside the Miracle on 4th Street Park in Long Beach, CA.

This piece is permanently affixed to the wall inside the Miracle on 4th Street Park, a postage-stamp sized park amidst the concrete jungle at 1518 East Fourth Street in Long Beach. It was painted in 2000 as part of Long Beach's Neighorhood Mural Program, and is one of many street murals that adorn the walls and buildings of the city.

While the city's webpage does not have any specific details about this piece, it does have the following blurb about the program:

"In Long Beach, it is the city's Mural and Cultural Arts Program that has been the guiding hand in the creation of dozens of murals throughout the city. On walls that were once empty or filled with graffiti, murals of astonishing power express stories from the surrounding neighborhoods. These murals capture the richness of human lives and the city's historic role in commerce and industry. The process of mural making builds understanding, and, through it, neighborhoods reclaim cultural roots. In reflecting the citys diversity, these murals stand as a force for unity."

Thanks for looking...I hope you enjoy your visit to the park and to the mural, and don't forget to grab the geocache that's here as well!
City: Long Beach

Location Name: Miracle on Fourth Street Park