Alport Heights Guide Stoop, Derbyshire
30U E 597272 N 5879994
This small sandstone pillar is one of many 'Guide Stoops' around Derbyshire to guide travellers on and off the moors. They were placed in early 1700's by royal decree.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Guide Stoops are the forerunners of modern day signposts. They were normally placed at junctions and directed travellers to the nearest market town.
This stoop was used as an old style gatepost where poles were inserted into sockets. It used to be situated at the nearby Spout House Farm before being relocated to it's present position. It's original position was 100 meters up the hill on the crossroads. Currently it is very near the 5 meter tall pillar, in amongst the gorse and broom.

There are two large car parks close by on Alport Heights. N 053 003.661 W 001 032.843 with a disused quarry between the parking and stoop.

Thanks to cats-eyes.
Condition: Worn