Main Street Meeting House - Medford, NJ
18S E 515101 N 4416397
This historical sign marks an absolutely beautiful, but defunct, Quaker meeting house. Built in Colonial style, this site is enormous! In the rear is a cemetery guarded by flowering trees, shrubs and an old gate. #29 of Historic areas in Medford.
Location: New Jersey, United States

All along Main Street are these historical signs, designating places of interest and pointing out establishments, churches and homes of the founding fathers of this village. Look closely and you will see the streets and maker names as well as names of shops all resonate with familiarity. Now, you can find out why!

This meeting house appears to have closed in 1997 with the meeting moving over to the meeting house on Union Street.

Marker Name: Main Street Meeting House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Built in 1842 following a theological dispute that led to a separation between Orthodox & Hicksite friends in 1827. Friends reunited under one yearly meeting in 1955.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1997

City: Medford