DEMPSTER GROVE CAMP #401 - New Haven, New York
18T E 393299 N 4815572
This UMC historic site is called Dempster Grove Camp and is located just outside the hamlet of New Haven, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Listed as number 401 on the UMC Register of Historic Sites, Dempster Grove Christian Campground was founded in 1875 and has been offering a summer retreat here every year since then. The property was originally founded as a Methodist campground, with folks arriving by horse and buggy and camping in tents under the shade of trees. The annual week of worship at Dempster Grove begins in mid-August each year. The campground consists of many small camps and cottages surrounding a central chapel, which has walls that open up by pulling on ropes, allowing plenty of fresh air to enter, especially on those hot August days. I took plenty of pictures of the campground, however, was unable to locate the UMC Historic Site numbered badge indicating this as site # 401. They have scheduled a chicken bbq that is open to the public to eat in or take out and I am planning to attend, so I can get more pictures and see if the numbered badge is located inside the chapel, or ask to its whereabouts.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 401