Battle of Gainesville - Gainesville, FL
17R E 371922 N 3280999
During the U.S. Civil War, the Battle of Gainesville took place on August 17, 1864, in Gainesville, Florida.

A State historical marker about the Battle of Gainesville is located in the plaza near the Old Library Building and City Hall in downtown Gainesville, Florida. The marker reads: "A Civil War battle was fought in Gainesville on August 17, 1864, when about 300 occupying Federal Troops were attacked by Florida Cavalry under Captain J.J. Dickison, called "Florida's most conspicuous soldier." The Federals were driven from the City after a brisk fight and suffered sever casualties during hard pursuit, which ended in victory for the Confederate force."

Additional information is available at Wikipedia: "Gainesville was the scene of small-scale fighting in the Civil War. On February 14, 1864, a skirmish erupted when about 50 Union troops entered the city intending to capture two trains. A portion of the Second Florida Cavalry unsuccessfully attempted to repulse this raid and was itself defeated in a street battle. The raiding party was associated with a larger invasion of Florida that was defeated at the Battle of Olustee six days later. Later that year, the Battle of Gainesville took place on August 17, 1864. Three-hundred Union troops occupying the city were attacked by the Florida Cavalry. The Federals were driven out of town and suffered significant casualties."

A more detailed history of the Battle of Gainesville is available on the internet (visit link).
Name of Battle: