Fort Kilmachronan
17S E 434426 N 4071131
River stone monument with a concrete marker inset. Just off S.B Exit 32 on Virignia I-81. Take a right onto Lee Hwy, North to Chilhowie. Marker is in the field between Lee Hwy and the exit ramp just across from the gas station.
Location: Virginia, United States

"The Stone House, A Half A Mile South, Was An Important Neighborhood Fort. Built In 1776 Near The Site Of An Old Indian Town"

This marker shows both the Sycamore Shoals DAR and the Virginia Conservation of Economic Development Commission at the bottom of the plaque.
Since the VCEDC was involved that means this marker was installed prior to 1966. It was at that time the Virginia Landmarks Commission was formed taking over the VCEDC responsiblities. The VLC was also the predecessor to the current oversite agency, the Department of Historic Resources.
Marker Number: 58-K

Marker Title: Fort Kilmachronan