Creole House - Prairie du Rocher, Illinois
15S E 754588 N 4219259
The Creole House is unique in architecture because it used the French "post in ground" style. The home was built in 1800.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the (visit link) website:

Located in the "heart" of Prairie Du Rocher, just a short distance from the majestic bluffs, this is one of the oldest homes in the village. Built around 1800, reportedly by a Dr. Robert McDONALD, who had migrated to the settlement from South Carolina.

When McDonald built, it was a one room house, with that room serving as kitchen, dining room and bedroom. A large stone fireplace served for cooking and heating. A few years later, another room was added. Original room shown below.

In 1830 McDonald sold the home to William HENRY, and moved to a larger home. Along about 1849, it is reported that McDonald and a few other Prairie Du Rocher residents caught the "gold fever", and went to California in search of riches. Henry enlarged the house by adding three rooms and
an attic garrett.

The home changed hands again in 1848, being sold to Abraham H. LEE. Lee sold the home to his business partner Franklin W. BRICKEY in 1855. With the purchase by Brickey, four more rooms were added, along with a long front porch and a basement, with extensive remodeling of the existing rooms.

Brickey's son, John, lived in the Creole House for a short time. Later he left, and the house was rented out as a duplex, often to as many as four families at a time. Through the years, the house deteriorated, as none of the Brickey heirs lived in the area. In 1973 it was listed in the National Register of Historic places, and registered in the Library of Congress.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1800

Architectural Period/Style: French Creole

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Creole House is the birthplace of Henry Clay Hansroughs. Born in 1848 he was the first congressman from North Dakota, and later a senator from that state. Hansbroughs was sometimes called the ‘father’ of irrigation in the United States and was a national figure in liberal Republican politics until his death in 1933.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Owned by the Randolph County Historical Society

Main Material of Construction: Wood