Canaveral Lock - Cape Canaveral, FL
The Canaveral Lock is located at Port Canaveral in Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA.

From Wikipedia: "In 1965, a lock was dedicated at the port. The Canaveral Lock is still in operation, and is maintained by the United States Army Corps of Engineers. The focus of the port throughout the 1960s and 1970s remained commercial fishing and shipping, with three 400-foot (120 m) cargo piers built on the north side of the Port in 1976, and a succession of warehouses built in the port area."

From the Port Canaveral website: "In 1965, the Canaveral Lock which connects Port Canaveral to the Banana River was dedicated. It is the largest navigation lock in Florida, designed to allow passage of the huge Saturn rockets – boosters for the moon-bound Apollo program. For the past 30 years, the shuttle’s solid rocket boosters, retrieved at sea, have been returned to the Space Center for reuse via Port Canaveral."

"Now expanding beyond NASA and the Air Force, our nation’s space launch program is evolving from military research and exploration into an important commercial transportation industry, routinely delivering domestic and international satellites into earth orbit and beyond. The Port's role remains important, as companies such as Boeing load their components aboard floating hangars for shipment to the Port. Some are off-loaded at the Navy Trident Submarine piers, while others make use of a Roll On/Roll Off ramp at the Port’s North cargo piers, built to accommodate the large spacecraft hardware. From there, they are transported by truck to the Cape Canaveral Spaceport for final flight preparation."

For vessels with up to 12 feet draft, there is no charge for lockage. Lock operating hours are 6:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m., 365 days a year. Lockage takes 20 to 30 minutes.
Waterway Name: Canaveral Barge Canal

Connected Points:
Links Port Canaveral (and the Atlantic Ocean) to the Banana River, part of Florida’s Intracoastal Waterway system.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 1.00