Zachary Taylor
17S E 741071 N 4226484
He was the second president to die--from illness-- in office and the second president to die in the White House.
Location: Virginia, United States

Also known as "Old Rough and Ready," was the twelfth President of the United States, serving from 1849 to 1850. Taylor was noted for his extensive military career, becoming the first president not previously elected to any other public office.

Taylor earned a footnote in Presidential history before he even took office. His term of service was scheduled to begin on March 4, 1849, but it being a Sunday, Taylor refused to be sworn in until the following day. Vice President Millard Fillmore was also not sworn in on that day. As a result, it is claimed that the nation technically had no President or Vice President for one day. Some people postulate that David Rice Atchison, the previous President Pro Tempore of the Senate, was technically Acting President, but this statement is rejected by virtually every constitutional scholar. Constitutionally, Taylor's term began on March 4, regardless of whether he had taken the oath or not.

President Name: Zachary Taylor

Birth Place?: yes