Tom Parker Fountain, Marine Parade, Napier. New Zealand.
The Tom Parker fountain, in the Marine Parade Gardens, was built to celebrate the rebuilding of the Art Deco city of Napier after the disastrous earthquake of 1931.
Location: New Zealand

Tom Parker owned a men's outfitters shop in Hastings Street and was a colourful town character who made many gifts to worthy causes and to the city. He was a member of the 30,000 Club. The 30,000 Club was formed in 1913 with the aim of promoting the population of Napier up to 30,000. This club was a group of volunteers who over 62 years ran promotional events, raised funds and financially supported improvements to the city.

On one of Tom Parker's regular visits to Britain he was impressed by a modern, illuminated fountain at Bournemouth. On returning to Napier he donated £1,000 for a similar fountain which was built on an area previously occupied by a children's playground.

The fountain mechanism imported from America was a General Electric Company, Novalux 15 Projector, electrical fountain.

When playing, the fountain displays varying colour light combinations which are synchronized with changes in the sequences of the jets. The Council developed the rest of the play area north from the fountain as lawns and gardens matching those south of the fountain. The total cost of developing the fountain and surrounds was almost £3,500. The turning on and dedication of the fountain took place at 8:30pm on the 23rd December 1936.

Since that time - apart from the war years - the fountain has played a spectacular lights display at night. Currently the fountain is illuminated from dusk until 1.00am each night.

Location: In the Art Deco gardens on Marine Parade, opposite Browning Street (next to the statue of Pania).