The Manor - Pertenhall, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 676503 N 5794779
The Manor at Pertenhall has a long drive through woodland running parallel with the gravel drive to the church of St Peter. It sits next to the church and The Old Rectory in this small Bedfordshire village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

During the 20th century the house underwent some restoration during which some 23 skeleton remains were discovered around the building. Bones were also found in 1797 south of the churchyard and it is thought that both finds relate to a skirmish from the Civil Wars.

There have long been links to the Manor of Pertenhall and Kimbolton, the nearby town. The Pevre family are the earliest recorded residents of the house from 1253. The Pevre name was Lord of the Manor until 1346 and after passing along several lines of family owners it fell into the hands of Corpus Christi College, Oxford in 1525. It wasn’t until 1877 that the Manor left the College and was bought and restored.

The Elizabethan house you see today was built on the original site of the moated, Manor House which belonged to the Knights Templar. With its impressive design the house is clearly visible as you walk towards the church and is based on a timber-frame construction. The Rolt family who once lived in the Manor included the daughter of Oliver Cromwell.

There is a large, walled garden which abuts the boundary of the churchyard. This is a similar design to The Old Rectory's grounds nextdoor.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1253

Additional Dates of Construction:
1877 restored by Edward Campion.

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan Timber Framed

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Knights Templar (12th Century) used to occupy the moated Manor on this site prior to the building seen today. Oliver Cromwell's daughter lived here.

Main Material of Construction: Stone with Timber- frame

Private/Public Access: Private but visible from footpath and church