Joseph Newton House 1785 - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 503951 N 4423431
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining West Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a pretty house with gray siding, a side porch on the left, and a small porch and entrance on the left. The back of the house runs pretty deep. It appears to be 2 1/2 story home, typical of the other contributing structures in the area.

Located at 285 West Main Street in downtown Moorestown. This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1785 with c.1920 Colonial Revival alterations and additions. 2 1/2-story cross-gabled house, clapboarded. Colonial Revival portico comprised of square Tuscan columns and shake-shingled pediment. 4-light transomed entrance with paneled door. 6/6 double hung sash at first and second floors, paired 6/1 double hung in front gable. Colonial Revival sun porch addition to west side, 1-story addition to east side. - Contributing.

Marker Name: Joseph Newton House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial