Grace Lutheran Church - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 452519 N 3358730
Grace Lutheran Church is located on McCormick Road in the East Arlington area of Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

From the Grace Lutheran Church website (visit link): "With the construction of the Dames Point Bridge connecting Arlington with the north side of Jacksonville, several members of Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Jacksonville Beach saw the need for a Lutheran congregation in the East Arlington area. Pastor John Buchheimer and John Powers envisioned rapid development of undeveloped land and shared their vision with the Florida/Georgia District Mission Board. After completing a feasibility study, the District purchased seven acres of land at McCormick Road and Running River Road in 1988, using the services of the Lutheran Church Extension Fund."

"Late in 1988, a Divine Call was sent to Rev. Edward E. Snow (a military chaplain about to retire from the US Navy) to serve as a Mission Developer and begin a new congregation in the “Dames Point” area of Jacksonville. Early in 1989, he accepted the call and, upon his retirement in May, began his ministry as Mission Developer June 1st, 1989."

"Worship services were initiated November 19th at the Fort Caroline YMCA Clubhouse. Later they were moved to the Sabal Palm Elementary School and finally to the former sanctuary of Holy Spirit Catholic Church on Fort Caroline Road."

"On September 15th, 1991, Grace Lutheran Church became a member congregation of the Florida/Georgia District of the Lutheran Church Missouri Synod. On June 6th, 1993, a joyous celebration centered around the dedication of the first unit (a sanctuary, fellowship hall and several small classrooms) built with the assistance of Laborers for Christ."

"In June 1995, Pastor Snow retired from active parish ministry and the Rev. Richard S. Engel (Immanuel, Easton, MD) accepted the Divine Call to serve as the second full time pastor of Grace. He began his ministry July 1, 1995."

"With congregational growth increasing rapidly, Mr. Jason Taylor was called to serve as Director of Christian Education and Youth and was installed in July 1996. In addition, through a building project managed through Laborers for Christ, the fellowship hall was expanded to double its size and a four room education building was built in 1997."

"In the fall of 1998, Grace began a major new ministry with the start of a preschool and kindergarten educational program under the direction of Liz Jaranowski who was contracted to serve as Director. The church then became known as Grace Lutheran Church & School. The school has since added first through seventh grades and will add eighth grade in 2007. To meet the growing needs for both the school and church, the educational building was expanded in 2000 and portable classrooms were positioned in 2001. When Liz returned to the classroom as a full time teacher in 2005, Mr. Rod Jackson assumed the position of principal and has guided the school through its recent expansion of grades, staff and student body."

"When Jason Taylor resigned in February 1999 to pursue ordination, Miss Heidi Bierlein, a recent graduate from Concordia College, St Paul, accepted the Call to become the second Director of Christian Education and Youth at Grace. She was installed in July 1999 and continues to serve and grow in God’s grace."

"In early 2001, the Rev. Timothy J. Droegemueller (St Paul, Harlingen, TX) was issued the Divine Call to serve Grace as its first Associate Pastor. He was installed on Palm Sunday, April 8th, 2001, and continued to serve until accepting a call to a mission congregation in Cumming, GA in October 2006. The congregation of Grace is currently involved in formulating a Strategic Ministry Plan for both a new church plant and a regional Lutheran high school."

"The current membership of Grace Lutheran Church & School consists of 788 baptized and 572 confirmed members. School enrollment for the 2006-2007 school year is 227. In the last twelve years the staff of church and school has increased from one fulltime and one part time worker to thirty-two full and part time workers."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes