CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 714938 N 4330737
Historic building formerly used by both the Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce and the Federal Reserve Bank in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 14-story CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BUILDING, SW. Corner of Fourth and Race Sts., was completed in 1927.  Tietig & Lee, with Harry Hake as associate, were the architects.  The Chamber of Commerce occupies the twelfth floor; the Federal Reserve Bank is on the ground floor; and miscellaneous offices are on the other floors.

The Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce was organized on October 22, 1839; at first it met in the Young Men's Mercantile Library.  In 1846 the Merchants Exchange was formed, and in the same year the two organizations merged.  Under the charter of 1850 the name became the Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce and Merchant Exchange

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 175-176

The building is now known as the Fourth and Race Tower. Both the Chamber of Commerce and the Federal Reserve Bank have relocated from the building though both are located near by.  The building is now houses a branch of the Stockyards Bank and Trust.  Much of the rest of the building is vacant.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 175-176