Moorestown Hose Company No. 1 Memorial Bell - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504015 N 4423475
This bell is used as a memorial for this fire station. The bell is from the McShane Bell Foundry of Baltimore, MD, 1892 and is mounted on a brick pedestal out front. The Bell sits over a small fireman statue used to commemorate fallen firefighters.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The memorial is dedicated to those who made the ultimate sacrifice in service to the community of Moorestown. There are two names on small plaques mounted on the right side of the brick pedestal. The first name is Walter Roberts who died on September 7, 1972 and the other name is Robert J. Ansell who died on August 20, 1989

This fire house is located at 261 West Main Street where it remains today. This is a beautiful but non-contributing building in the middle of the Moorestown Historic District. It was built in 1984 by Moorestown architect Herman Hassinger.