Hinwick House - Hinwick, Nr Podington, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 661856 N 5791233
Hinwick House stands alone at the busy crossroads of Wollaston Road, Podington High Street, Odell Road and the road to Santa Pod raceway. It is a fine, impressive building near to the hamlet of Hinwick.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The parkland attached to Hinwick House consists of 32 acres and encompasses ‘The Grove’ woodland; the area is known as ‘Chapel Hill’. There is a footpath through some of the estate. Nearby is Hinwick Hall which is also a waymark.

Like Hinwick Hall, Hinwick House belonged to the Orlebar family, notably to Mr Richard Rouse Boughton Orlebar. From the Wollaston Road there is a driveway and entrance gate with eagles on the gateposts to represent the crest of the Orlebar family. In the nearby village of Podington the church displays many of the family crests together with plaques in their honour.

The front of Hinwick House faces the main road linking Odell to Podington. There is a very good view of the house as you approach the crossroads from this aspect. The building is three stories tall and comprises of the big house in front and a small one behind known as the Turret, once a Sanatorium. The Turret is the oldest part of the estate and dates from the 17th century. As with Hinwick Hall the roof is tiled with Collyweston slates and there are Corinthian pilasters. The main house was built in 1710 and the Turret’s turret added at this time, hence its name. Richard Orlebar erected this house to his wife Diana.

The architecture of Hinwick House is completed in the Elizabethan style and it is a prime manor house of its time. Millennium Studios used to operate from the house offering an ideal filming location for period features. A wing was added in the Victorian era with staff flats and cellars and there are beautiful grounds with lakes, walled gardens and a Grade 2 listed Dovecote. The estate cottages date back to the 16th century recently providing garage facilities and office space in the barns.

Hinwick House is now marketed as a Wedding Venue and is being restored to its former glory by its new owners who live in the house and use it for a family home.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
16th Century - Estate Cottages 1710 - Main House built 1993 - Millennium Studios 2004 - Sold to a private family

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Built in 1710 to Richard Orlebar's wife, then it was a film studio vicinity in 1993 to finally become a family home once again.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade 1 Listed Building

Main Material of Construction: Stone