St. Xavier Church - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic Catholic church in the Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

Next to the high school is ST. XAVIER CHURCH, 619 Sycamore St. This brick edifice with stone facing and ornate clock tower was built in 1860, replacing an earlier edifice that had stood on the site since 1825.  For many years most of the city's Catholic activities centered in this block~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 6, pg 192

St. Xavier Church continues to serve its parish.  The parish dating to 1819, has been served by Jesuits priests since 1840.  The high school mentioned in the Guide is no longer located next to the church, and is located elsewhere in Cincinnati. (the school's old location is now a parking lot).  The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 192