Centralia Downtown Historic District - Centralia, WA
10T E 503467 N 5173620
The town of Centralia was founded in the 1850's by George Washington, a freed slave from Missouri. Its name is derived from the fact that it is approximately halfway between Seattle and Portland.
Location: Washington, United States

The town of Centralia was founded by George Washington, a freed slave from Missouri, as "Centreville." His owner freed Washington, adopted him and in 1852 sold him his claim for $6,000. Mr. Washington sold lots for $10 each, with one lot free to buyers who built houses. Centreville was officially incorporated on February 3, 1886.

In 1891, with a population over 1,000, the town changed its name to Centralia, due to postal mixups with an Eastern Washington town called Centreville.

The following information about Centralia's history is from the NHRP narrative about the district:

The Centralia Downtown Historic District is a contiguous collection of commercial buildings that comprise the heart of the City of Centralia. Mostly composed of brick Commercial style buildings, the central business district has been the apex of community life for this southwest Washington town since it was platted in 1875. Most of the original buildings constructed during the historic period are still extant. The district covers approximately fifteen square blocks and is roughly bordered by Center Street to the north, Walnut Street to the south, the Burlington Northern Railroad right-of-way to the east and Silver Street to the west.

The buildings within these boundaries comprise a distinct commercial district, but are also architecturally unified through their scale, massing, material and height. . Most existing buildings were constructed during the first two decades of the twentieth century, and many share attributes of scale, materials, and design. Within the district you will find examples of the Victorian, Chicago School, Beaux Arts and Art Deco styles.

The district is composed of 88 historic resources including 4 previously listed National Register properties. Of the 88 historic resources, 67 (76%) of the properties are contributing resources, and 21 (24%) are non-contributing.

The Centralia Downtown Historic District is eligible for listing in the National Register under Criteria A for its association with the broad patterns of history that led to the founding, growth, and development of Centralia. The district is also eligible under Criterion C for its inventory of brick commercial buildings, which include examples by prominent Northwest architects including Joseph Wohleb, Robert Reamer and the Seattle architectural firm of Bebb and Gould.

Centralia’s early industries were tied directly to the region’s natural resources and the availability of railroads to ship these resources to market. Centralia used to be called the Hub city when lines from the Union Pacific, Northern Pacific and Great Northern all passed through the city. A variety of industries, which at one time include 10 lumber mills, attracted seasonal workers who provided a market for goods, services, lodging, and entertainment.

Centralia’s downtown historic district is also significant as a rare example of a Washington town founded and platted by an African American. The town's founder, George Washington, was the son of a former slave. The city might best be remembered by some for its association with American labor history as the site of violent tensions between local American Legion members and representatives of the Industrial Workers of the World. It was on November 11, 1919, that an American Legion parade turned violent when four legionnaires were fatally shot. That night, in retaliation, suspected gunman Wesley Everest was murdered. The event received national attention.

Bounded by Center St., Burlington Northern right-of-way, Walnut st., and Pearl St.
Centralia, WA USA