Gen. Kazimierz Pulaski - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673529 N 4749973
A statue of General Kazimierz Pulaski stands in a small grassy area outside the Ellicott Square Building in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

This sculpture was reputed to be the largest monolithic bronze casting in the world at the time of its manufacture in 1979. Pulaski stands erect with hands resting on the pommel of a sword, bearing a crest of Poland on its guard. The inscription on the front of the base reads: "General Kazimierz Pulaski Hero of Poland and the United States of America." Right side: "Dar narodu polskieco dla naroduamerykanskieco upa mieniajacy 200 lecie nle podlegtosc ameryki." Left side: "A gift from the people of Poland to the people of the United States of America commemorating 200 years of American Independence." The statue was sculpted by Kazimierz Daniewicz in 1979.

Pulaski emigrated from Poland to the United States in 1775. He commanded armies during the American Revolution under George Washington. During the Battle of Savannah, he was shot on October 9, 1799 and eventually died two days later from his wounds.